Skip to content
LekhaPro
Alternative · accounting

A Giddh alternative, offline & desktop

Prefer a fast desktop app with your books on your own machine? LekhaPro is an offline-first alternative to Giddh — accounting, GST, inventory and AI in one.

lekhaPro· Business Health
Search or jump to…
D
82/ 100
Strong — 2 areas to watch
Revenue growth86
Profitability78
Cash flow71
Collections64
Inventory turns80
Tax compliance95
Collections need attention: ₹2.1L overdue across 5 customers — average 14 days late. Tighten credit days on repeat late-payers.

Live product UI — sample data.

  • Offline desktop

    A native app that runs without a connection and keeps your books local.

  • Complete suite

    Double-entry accounting, GST, inventory and banking together.

  • AI over your data

    Deterministic insights and a copilot grounded in your own books.

What’s included

  • Offline double-entry accounting
  • GST billing & returns
  • Inventory & banking
  • Deterministic AI insights
  • Multi-company & multi-year
  • Encrypted local backups
  • Offline-first

Frequently asked

Is LekhaPro a good Giddh alternative?

Yes for those who want an offline desktop accounting suite with GST and AI, and data kept local.

Is it offline?

Yes — accounting, GST and reports run offline.

Can my CA use the books?

Yes — standard posted double-entry with full statements.

What exactly is included in Alternative · accounting?

offline double-entry accounting, GST billing & returns, inventory & banking, deterministic AI insights, multi-company & multi-year and encrypted local backups, and 1 more. Every item on that list is a working screen you can open in the trial rather than a capability described in the abstract.

How is alternative · accounting handled differently here?

It rests on offline desktop, complete suite and AI over your data. The distinction that matters is that these are structural rather than cosmetic — the behaviour is built into how records are posted, not layered on as a report you have to remember to run.

How does Alternative · accounting affect my GST?

It feeds it directly rather than sitting alongside it. CGST/SGST and IGST are split from HSN or SAC and place of supply as each document is raised, so whatever alternative · accounting produces is already correct when GSTR-1, 3B and 2B reconciliation are drawn off the same books. The return matches the accounts because it was never a separate exercise.

Does Alternative · accounting cost extra?

No. Alternative · accounting is part of the accounting core rather than a paid add-on, so complete suite is there on the entry tier exactly as it is on the highest one. What the tiers change is reach and depth — devices, multi-branch and multi-warehouse reporting, and whether the conversational AI copilots are switched on.

Can I try Alternative · accounting before committing?

Yes — 14 days, no card. Test alternative · accounting against your own masters and your own transactions rather than sample data: the questions worth answering here are about your business's edge cases, and a demo dataset is built not to have any.

Is anything in Alternative · accounting generated by AI?

None of the figures. Everything offline desktop produces is computed by tested engines and would be identical with the model switched off — what AI contributes is the sentence around a number and the routing that brings the right one to your attention. Nothing it writes posts to your books without your approval.

Can I get my alternative · accounting data out again?

Yes. On the Desktop edition everything Alternative · accounting records sits in a local database on a disk you choose, with scheduled encrypted backups you control — stopping payment leaves you holding a readable file. On the Cloud edition your data is isolated to your business by row-level security and exportable from the reports it feeds.